Feel safe!

Data protection

This data protection declaration informs you about how we process your personal data.

Responsibility

pixelart GmbH
Handelszentrum 16
5101 Bergheim
Austria

Tel: +43/662/84 10 28
E-mail: office@pixelart.at

Hosting provider

Our website is hosted with our contracted administrator platform sh GmbH, Marienstr 90, 50825 Cologne, Germany.

Connection data are processed for the purposes of providing and delivering the website. If the sole purpose is the provision and delivery of the website, only the initial retrieval connection address data shall be stored.

The legal basis for data processing is justified interest (the absolute technical necessity for provision and delivery of the service (website) that you express the wish to access by way of retrieval according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO (GDPR).

In order to run the website, connection data and other person-related data will also be saved and processed in the course of performing functions and providing services. Within the framework of this data protection declaration, detailed information will be provided as regards individual functions and services.

Newsletter

Once you have granted permission, until you revoke permission your personal data will be processed for the purpose of sending direct electronic adverts - such as newsletter distribution.

For the purpose of sending out the newsletter we use the services of external service providers:

Service: Evalanche is used to send out newsletters
Operator: SC-NETWORKS GMBH, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, Germany
Data protection statement: Link

The legal basis for data processing is your granting of permission according to § 96 Abs. 3 TKG ivm. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. of the GDPR. You are under no legal or contractual obligation to grant permission. If you do not grant permission, you will simply not receive our newsletter.

Contact form

There is a contact form on our website. This enables visitors to contact us directly. Once you have submitted the form, the personal data you provide will be processed by the person responsible in order to respond to the inquiry, the processing of which was permitted via your submission of the form, according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. Permission can be revoked at any time. You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide your personal data, we will simply neither receive your inquiry nor be able to process it.

Chatlio & Slack

Our pages use the chat module provided by Chatlio. The service is provided by Chatlio in 1329 N 47th ST #31231, Seattle, WA 98107, USA. Use of the Chatlio chat function involves the processing of your IP address and the personal data you provide for the purpose of processing your inquiry. Permission to process is granted via your use of the chat function  according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. aof the GDPR. Permission can be revoked at any time.

Use of the chat module means your data are sent to Slack. The provider of Slack services is Slack Technologies, 155 5th Street, 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Use of the chat module on our site enables a direct link to be established via the plugin between your browser and the Slack server. This tells Slack that you have used our chat via your IP address.

Leadfeeder

At the same time as using Google Analytics, we use the Leadfeeder service, which is operated by Liidio Oy, Mikonkatu 17, 0100 Helsinki, Finland. Leadfeeder accesses the list of IP addresses of website visitors provided by Google Analytics in the analysis and links the list of IP addresses with information about the companies that can be found on the internet at these IP addresses. Since website visitors' IP addresses are already abbreviated when using Google Analytics, no direct link to any individual person is established. A link to an individual person may presumably result from reviewing the linked company information. 
For detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Leadfeeder, please refer to the privacy policy at https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/

Matomo opt-out

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking the link below. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:
<a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Disable Google Analytics</a>
You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

Facebook Pixel

We use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). When you visit our website, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. This enables Facebook to receive the information that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you are a Facebook member, Facebook can link this information to your Facebook profile and use it to display targeted Facebook ads, provided that you have not opted out of this in the privacy settings of your Facebook profile.

For detailed information on Facebook's collection and use of your data and on your rights and options, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

LinkedIn

Our website uses a feature provided by the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you click the LinkedIn button (plug-in), you will be redirected to our LinkedIn page in a separate browser window and – if you are logged into your LinkedIn user account – you can follow us on LinkedIn. The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. This enables LinkedIn to receive the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. In addition, LinkedIn will then be able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account, provided you are logged into your LinkedIn account. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the (personal) data that are transmitted or how they will be used by LinkedIn. For more information, please see the LinkedIn privacy police at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacypolicy

Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo to integrate videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, headquartered at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. We use plug-ins from Vimeo on some of our pages. When you access the pages on our website that have these plug-ins, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and the plug-in is displayed. The plug-in then transmits information about which of our pages you have visited to the Vimeo server. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo will assign this information to your personal user account. When using the plug-in, such as by clicking the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent the information being assigned to your account by logging out of your Vimeo account and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies before using our website.

For more information on Vimeo's data processing and privacy policy, please visit https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, 40-42 Barichgasse, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us via the following contact details: 
pixelart GmbH

Handelszentrum 16
5101 Bergheim
Austria

Tel: +43/662/84 10 28
E-Mail: office@pixelart.at

Change data protection settings

You are entitled to change your cookie settings here at any time.